Latest Posts

The Details

September 16 – 17, 2017

REGISTRATION IS OPEN!

2017 Central Florida Throwdown Divisions

Elite Men *CASH PRIZE
Elite Women *CASH PRIZE
RX Men
RX Women
RX Teams – Coed 2 male/2 female
Scaled Teams – Coed 2 male/2 female
Scaled Men
Scaled Women
Masters Men 40+
Masters Women 40+
Grand Master Men 50+
Grand Master Women 50+
Beginner Men and Beginner Women

EVENT DETAILS

All divisions will compete Saturday and Sunday; everyone will complete 2 workouts plus the floater WoD on Saturday and 1 workout on Sunday. The top 10 athletes in each division will move on to a fourth and final workout to determine central Florida’s fittest.

We have released all the pre registration WoDs, the floater will be announced September 1st and the final will be announced Friday, September 15th.

REGISTRATION CLOSES AUGUST 31ST! We have released all the pre registration WoDs, the floater will be announced September 1st and the final workout will be announced Friday, September 15th.

REGISTRATION CLOSES AUGUST 31st!

The Floater – LIft ALL the Weight!

 

Total Weight Moved in 3 mins via Front Squat from the ground.

  • Athlete must stay at the same weight for the entire 3 minutes
  • Example; If the athlete picks 100lbs and front squats 22 times in 3 minutes they have moved at total of 2,200lbs or 1.2 tons.
  • Athlete must pass through a full squat with hips below the knees
  • Athlete may front rack any style
  • The athlete my drop the bar as many times as the need to
  • If the athlete full squat cleans the bar from the ground and meets the squat standard, that rep will count towards your accumulated weight.
  • Teams must go to the floater together

 

EVENT 1 – Amanda-mrap

 

Amanda-mrap – Individuals 4min Amrap/Team 7 min Amrap

CLICK THIS LINK TO SEE THE WRITTEN STANDARDS FOR THIS WORKOUT. This is in google docs, everyone has the ability to comment, please ask your question there, so we can keep all questions and responses in one place.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elite – 4min Amrap

6 Ring Muscle Ups

6 Snatch 155/115

Rx -4min Amrap

6 Ring Muscle Ups

6 Snatch 135/95

Masters 40+/Grandmasters 50+ – 4min Amrap

6 Pullups

6 Power Snatch 95/65

Sx –– 4min Amrap

5 Pullups

6 Power Snatch 95/65

Beginner – 4min Amrap

6 Ring Rows

6 Hang Power Snatch 45/35

Teams – 7min Amrap

Rx

10 Ring Muscle Ups

10 Snatch 135/95

Sx

10 Pullups

10 Power Snatch 95/65

2016 Schedule of Events

Friday September 16th:

     4:30PM – 8PM
Floater WOD 1RM Max Bench Press @ The Sunset Grill Pavilion

     4:30PM – 7PM
Early Athlete Check-in in Hangar B

Saturday, September 17th

     7AM
Judges Meeting @ Location TBA

     8:15AM
Opening Ceremonies, Presentation of Colors/Singing of the National Anthem

     8:30AM
Competition Begins, Final Heats TBA

     8:30AM-3:30PM
Floater WOD for those who didn’t go Friday night

Sunday, September 18th

     8:30AM
Competition Begins

     12:30PM – TBA….THE FOURTH WOD TO BE ANNOUNCED!
30 minute intermission, everything shuts down. Safe travels to all!

Elite Master Male

2016 Elite Master Male

Event 1 - Triple Chipper

For Time: 10 Min Cap
  • 10 Bar facing burpees
  • 10 Front squats (135)
  • 10 SDHP (135)
  • 15 box jumps (24)
  • 15 OHS (135)
  • 15 Pull-Ups
  • 20 Box jump overs (24)
  • 20 Thrusters (135)
  • 20 C2B

Event 2

For Time: 7 Min Cap
  • Row 1k
  • 50 Wall Balls (20)

Event 3

8 Min AMRAP
  • 5 Deadlifts @ 315
  • 25 Double Unders
  • 5 Muscle-Ups

Event 4

3 Rounds for Time

  • 10 Power Snatch (115/85)
  • 12 HSPU